Pricing

Auto Repair Prices in Port Coquitlam

Our real 2026 prices, published so you know what to expect before you call.

Back to Services
Prices Updated October 2026

At NAPA AUTOPRO - Poco Automotive in Port Coquitlam, our labour rate is $149 per hour, a Level 1 Diagnostic is $175, and most oil changes are $125 to $132 all in.

These prices come from our own repair records, not industry averages. Your exact price depends on your vehicle, and we'll confirm it in a written estimate before any work begins.

Our 2026 Price List

ServicePrice (CAD)Notes
Labour rate$149 / hourBefore tax. Most jobs use standard published repair times.
Level 1 Diagnostic$175Before shop fees and tax (about $200 all in). Up to 1 hour of diagnostic time.
Code Scan & Clear$59.49Full-system scan, written report, codes cleared. Not a full diagnosis.
Oil change$125 – $132All in, most vehicles. European oils from about $176 before tax.
Brake pads & rotors (per axle)$530 – $775Before tax. Many jobs around $650.
Wheel bearing (per wheel)$520 – $720Before tax. Many jobs around $610.
Battery replacement$270 – $440Before tax, installed with a NAPA battery. Many around $315.
Starter replacement$400 – $620Before tax. Many jobs around $450.
Alternator replacement$475 – $970Before tax. Many jobs around $650; varies a lot by vehicle.
Pre-purchase inspectionfrom $246.31Including shop fees and taxes.
Typical repair visitabout $230Before tax. Most visits fall between $125 and $600.

Prices last updated October 27, 2026. GST and PST are added to prices marked before tax.

What a Diagnostic Costs

Our Level 1 Diagnostic is $175 before shop fees and tax, which comes to about $200 all in. It includes up to an hour of technician time, enough to find the cause of most problems.

If you only want to know what codes your vehicle is reporting, our Code Scan & Clear is $59.49. See check engine light diagnosis for what each one includes, and why shops charge for diagnostics.

What a Brake Job Costs

Replacing pads and rotors on one axle is approximately $530 to $775 before taxes, with many jobs around $650. Trucks, larger SUVs and performance brakes sit at the higher end.

Every brake job uses NAPA parts and is covered by the NAPA AUTOPRO Peace of Mind Warranty. More on our brake service page.

Battery, Starter and Alternator Costs

A battery replacement is approximately $270 to $440 before taxes, with many around $315. A starter is approximately $400 to $620, and an alternator approximately $475 to $970.

Alternator prices vary the most, because on some engines it sits deep in the engine bay and takes much longer to reach. We test the battery and charging system first, so you only replace the part that has actually failed.

What a Typical Visit Costs

Many visits to our shop come to around $230 before taxes. Most fall between about $125 and $600.

Bigger jobs such as suspension, timing belts or major engine work cost more. Either way, you'll see the full price and approve it before we start. For specific repairs, see wheel bearing replacement cost and our oil change page.

Want a Price for Your Vehicle?

Call (604) 941-7322 or book online and we'll give you a written estimate before any work begins.

Book an Appointment

Common Questions

What is your hourly labour rate?

Our labour rate is $149 per hour before taxes. Most jobs are billed on standard published repair times, so your estimate shows a set labour price rather than a running clock.

How much is a diagnostic in Port Coquitlam?

Our Level 1 Diagnostic is $175 before shop fees and tax, or about $200 all in. It includes up to one hour of technician time, enough to find the cause of most problems. A Code Scan & Clear is $59.49 if you only want to know what codes the vehicle is reporting.

How much does an oil change cost?

Most vehicles are $125 to $132 with taxes and the environmental fee included. European vehicles that need higher-specification oil start around $176 before taxes. Every oil change includes a new filter and a digital vehicle inspection.

How much do brake pads and rotors cost per axle?

Based on our repair records, replacing pads and rotors on one axle is approximately $530 to $775 before taxes, with many jobs around $650. Trucks, larger SUVs and performance brakes sit at the higher end.

How much does a typical car repair cost?

Many visits to our shop come to around $230 before taxes, and most fall between about $125 and $600. Larger repairs such as suspension or timing work cost more. You'll always get a written estimate for your vehicle before any work begins.

How much does it cost to replace a car battery, alternator or starter?

Based on our repair records, a battery replacement is approximately $270 to $440 before taxes, a starter approximately $400 to $620, and an alternator approximately $475 to $970. The price depends on the part and how hard it is to reach on your vehicle.

Ready to Book a Service?

Call or text us during business hours

(604) 941-7322
or
Book Appointment